Search

RESULTS; Gray IV, Young Jr., Bibeau and Wagner kick off Kinross season with victories


Forty-one cars, in three divisions, ushered in the 2019 local stock car season at the Kinross Speedpark this past weekend as the facility shifted to Saturday Night entertainment.

Under mostly sunny skies Sault Ste. Marie, ON product Dustin Jackson took the first checkered flag of the night winning the Modified Division Four Car Dash.

He would be the first of four different winners in the top division at the track.

2018 Runner-Up Mark Laakso (Echo Bay, ON) grabbed one of the heat races before Pickford, MI pilot John Clawson captured the checker flag in the other.

When the division rolled out for their 40-lap feature event, all twelve cars would make the call.

.When the dust settled it would be second generation pilot Buddy Gray IV (Petoskey, MI) taking the win with Tim Aho (Sault Ste. Marie, MI) and Steve Saddison (Harbor Springs, MI) rounding out the final podium positions

Bob Carson (Petoskey, MI) made a triumphant return to short track racing. Getting back behind the wheel for the first time in twenty-three years, the veteran competitor captured the ABC Stock Car A-Division four car dash.

John Carter (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) took the win in the heat race.

The feature event saw a spirited battle for the win, with Larry Young Jr. (Sault Ste. Marie, MI) edging out Sault Ste. Marie, ON driver Keenan Spurway.

Speedpark founding father, Dennis Aho rounded out the top three.

Todd Nyberg started off 2019 the way he ended 2018, with a win. The Pickford, MI product was the ABC Stock Car B-Division’s feature winner at last year’s Memorial Invitational, while this day he grabbed early bragging rights in the four car dash.

Brad Leach (Petoskey, MI) and Daniel Bibeau (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) drove to heat race victories.

Bibeau and Nyberg would run side-by-side and nose-to-tail in hot pursuit of the feature win before finishing in that order just ahead of two-time track champion Buddy Palahnuk (Goulais River, ON) to round out the top spots.

Three different drivers would carry the checkered flag in the Four Cylinder Division on the night.

Megan Hayes (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) showed the boys the quickest way around the track in the Four Car Dash before Cody Beach (Petoskey, MI) took their heat race win.

Adversity may have played a factor come feature time, but that wouldn’t slow down Prince Township, ON driver Rob Wager as he would kick off the new season with the feature victory.

Ken Fewchuk (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) and rookie competitor, Noah Gray (Petoskey, MI) finished 2nd and third place respectively.

The track will now continue it’s bi-weekly schedule on Saturday, June 15th.

The night will feature a full show of Modifieds, ABC Stock Cars, Four Cylinders while the Mini Wedges will join the program presented by Autore Oil Company / Shute Oil.

Time trials are set for 4 PM with racing action to start at 6 PM.

Don't miss out on the live post-race music by “Steelhead”.

The 50/50 draw will support Save Haven / Sault Ste. Marie Housing Commision.

For more information on the Kinross Speedpark you can find them online at www.racekinross.com or on Facebook (Kinross Speedpark).

Kinross is Proud member of Contingency Connection’s $150,000 weekly Racer Rewards Program.

-------------------------------------------------------

FULL RESULTS FROM SATURDAY, JUNE 1, 2019 (RACE #1)

MODIFIED DIVISION (12 cars)

Qualifying

24JR Buddy Gray Iv - 14.238

56 Mike Babcock - 14.457

88 Dustin Jackson - 14.487

79 Roddy Bolduc - 14.525

55 Steve Saddison - 14.526

35 John Clawson - 14.562

27 Tim Aho - 14.575

8 Tony Rankin - 14.612

1J Jerome Jaroniewski - 14.686

11 Leila Uhlman - 14.771

84 Mark Laakso - 14.784

26A Steve McDonald - 14.886

Four Car Dash

1- 88 Dustin Jackson 2- 24JR Buddy Gray IV 3- 79 Roddy Bolduc 4- 56 Mike Babcock

Heat Race #1

1- 84 Mark Laakso 2- 8 Tony Rankin 3- 27 Tim Aho 4- 11 Leila Uhlman 5- 1J Jerome Jaroniewski 6- 26A Steve McDonald

Heat Race #2

1- 35 John Clawson 2- 55 Steve Saddison 3- 88 Dustin Jackson 4- 79 Roddy Bolduc 5- 24JR Buddy Gray IV 6- 56 Mike Babcock

Feature

1- 24JR Buddy Gray IV 2- 27 Tim Aho 3- 55 Steve Saddison 4- 8 Tony Rankin 5- 1J Jerome Jaroniewski 6- 35 John Clawson 7- 79 Roddy Bolduc 8- 84 Mark Laakso 9- 11 Leila Uhlman 10- 26A Steve McDonald 11- 56 Mike Babcock 12- 88 Dustin Jackson

ABC STOCK CAR DIVISION (21 cars)

00 Keenan Spurway - 14.700

75 Dennis Aho - 14.888

29 John Carter - 14.929

67 Bob Carson - 15.095

19 Grant Howard - 15.160

25 Larry Young Jr. - DNQ

32 Mike Fox - DNQ

18 Chris Ogden - 15.305

08 Daniel Bibeau - 15.532

00 Zack Beach - 15.616

26B Buddy Palahnuk - 15.664

72 Todd Nyberg - 15.667

26 Mike Corbett - 15.733

27 Pat Goodwin - 15.759

101 Rick McCumby - 15.863

3.8 Brad Leach - 15.908

52 Jon Diodati - 15.922

44 Chris Toms - 16.440

09 Cameron Follette - 16.739

4 Gillian Howard - DNQ

38 Scott Juday - DNQ

A-Division Four Car Dash

1- 67 Bob Carson 2- 29 John Carter 3- 75 Dennis Aho 4- 0 Keenan Spurway

B-Division Four Car Dash

1- 72 Todd Nyberg 2- 26B Buddy Palahnuk 3- 18 Chris Ogden 4- 08 Daniel Bibeau

A-Division Heat Race

1- 29 John Carter 2- 0 Keenan Spurway 3- 67 Bob Carson 4- 75 Dennis Aho 5- 25 Larry Young Jr. 6- 19 Grant Howard

Did not start - 32 Mike Fox

B-Division Heat Race #1

1- 3.8 Brad Leach 2- 52 Jon Diodati 3- 00 Zack Beach 4- 44 Chris Toms

Did not start - 09 Cameron Follette, 4 Gillian Howard, 38 Scott Juday

B-Division Heat Race #2

1- 08 Daniel Bibeau 2- 72 Todd Nyberg 3- 27 Pat Goodwin 4- 26B Buddy Palahnuk 5- 18 Chris Ogden 6- 26 Mike Corbett

Did not start - 101 Rick McCumby

A-Division Feature

1- 25 Larry Young Jr. 2- 0 Keenan Spurway 3- 75 Dennis Aho 4- 19 Grant Howard 5- 67 Bob Carson 6- 29 John Carter 7- 32 Mike Fox

B-Division Feature

1- 08 Daniel Bibeau 2- 72 Todd Nyberg 3- 26B Buddy Palahnuk 4- 27 Pat Goodwin 5- 18 Chris Ogden 6- 52 Jon Diodati 7- 44 Chris Toms 8- 4 Gillian Howard 9- 3.8 Brad Leach 10- 00 Zack Beach

Did not start - 09 Cameron Follette, 26 Mike Corbett, 38 Scott Juday, 101 Rick McCumby

FOUR CYLINDER DIVISION (8 cars)

83 John Wieman - 17.194

88 Rob Wager - 17.407

77 Megan Hayes - 17.493

3 Ken Fewchuk - 17.553

15 Cody Beach - 17.975

18 Noah Gray - 18.417

19 Ryan Matheny - DNQ

8 Jack Wieman - DNQ

Four Car Dash

1- 77 Megan Hayes 2- 83 John Wieman 3- 3 Ken Fewchuk 4- 88 Rob Wagner

Heat Race

1- 15 Cody Beach 2- 88 Rob Wagner 3- 83 John Wieman 4- 3 Ken Fewchuk 5- 18 Noah Gray 6- 19 Ryan Matheny 7- 77 Megan Hayes

Did not start - 8 Jack Wieman

Feature

1- 88 Rob Wagner 2- 3 Ken Fewchuk 3- 18 Noah Gray 4- 19 Ryan Matheny 5- 15 Cody Beach 6- 83 John Wieman

Did not start - 8 Jack Wieman, 77 Megan Hayes


0 views

E-Mail:  racekinross@gmail.com   Phone/Text:  906-203-1621 (Gerry)

LIKE us on Facebook  |  FOLLOW us on Twitter